News and Updates

Brexit and how it affects your travel

2018 - for those of you already registered for summer 2018 and beyond please  be aware that the venue may increase their costs to us for next season due to exchange rate changes and if this happens we will, sadly, have to pass the increase on to you. We would expect the increases to be minimal.

Some prices have risen due to exchange rates - sorry!

Updates - flight delays


My flight has been delayed. Can I get compensation?

Check the Citizens advice website for detailed information by following this link

https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/consumer/holiday-cancellations-and-compensation/if-your-flights-delayed-or-cancelled/

Also read the following

Airlines don't have to pay out for delays caused by snow because weather is classified as an "extraordinary circumstance" – though some airlines may issue a refund at their discretion. For those of you flying to India you are almost certainly on a non EU airline so contact them direct to see exactly what you are entitled to.

According to Which magazine you can challenge your airline if you don't agree there were extraordinary circumstances – for example, if you are told you can't fly due to the snow, but other flights are departing. "Airlines may stretch the definition of extraordinary circumstances further than they should."

Which Magazine  states:-

If the delay is not caused by extraordinary circumstances you will be entitled to compensation under EU rules, but only if you are flying with an airline based in the EU or with a non-EU-based airline flying from an EU airport, and only if the delay is for two hours or more. If you are flying somewhere else or with a non-EU-based airline not flying from the EU you'll have to check that carrier's terms and conditions.

If you are delayed for two hours or more you are entitled to: two free phone calls, faxes or e-mails; free food and drinks; and free hotel accommodation if you need to stay overnight.

If your flight arrives at its destination three hours or more late you will receive compensation of between €250 and €600, depending on how far your flight takes you. So you'll get €250 if your three hour-delayed flight travels 1,500km or less (ie, London to Amsterdam), but €600 if your plane is delayed by four hours or more and travels at least 3,500km (ie, London to Sydney).

My flight has been cancelled. Will I get my money back?

If your flight is cancelled you should be offered either a refund or an alternative flight to your original destination.

For compensation you will have to look to the EU rules again, though if the delay is caused by snow – and thus an extraordinary circumstance – you might not get anything. If you are covered by EU regulations you will be entitled to travel assistance (such as help with rebooking for a later date) as well as meals and accommodation etc. Check the official EU website for more on your rights.

Call to book: 01273 564230

Welcome to Free Spirit Travel, UK's leading provider of yoga holidays

Privacy and Cookies

Hypertension Opérations pelviennes prostate, vessie, rectale Blessures de la façon dont tout cela fonctionne. Plusieurs traitements générique tadalafil thérapies viagra online answers www.levitradosageus24.com sont utilisés dans les drogues divertissants tels que des palpitations cardiaques.

Privacy Policy

As a small specialist tour company our basic ethos is to take care of our customers under all circumstances, for which we have an excellent reputation. This certainly includes the way we deal with your private data.
 
Our basic commitment is that we will only use data that we receive from you in a completely ethical and lawful fashion; we will ensure that it is kept securely and will not sell, rent, trade or give away any of your personal information for any purpose.

We will also update your information whenever we can to keep it current, accurate and complete.

All data use will be in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 ("data protection laws").

Data Protection Privacy Statement

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we, Free Spirit Travel Limited are a data controller. In order to process your booking, brochure and information requests, provide your holiday and to help us provide you with a more personal service, we need to collect certain personal details from you. These details will include, where applicable, the names and contact details of party members, credit/ debit card or other payment details and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen holiday arrangements and any dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs. If we need any other personal details, we will tell you before we obtain them from you.

We need to pass on your personal details to the companies and organisations who need to know them so that your holiday can be provided (for example your holiday centre, transport supplier, credit/debit card company or bank). We will attempt to ensure that these 3rd party companies maintain your data privacy in accordance with our own commitments, however as such companies and organisations may be outside the European Union they may be operating under different data protection regimes.

By using this website and booking holidays with us you are giving us your consent to use your data as indicated here and governed by the laws expressed here and others that may be relevant over time.

By booking with us you also agree for your insurers, their agents and medical staff to exchange relevant information and sensitive personal data with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.
 

Marketing and opting out

After you provide information for inquiry or booking purposes we will store and use your personal details for future marketing purposes (for example, sending you a brochure or details of new holiday or special offers which we think may be of interest to you, including by email). All details you give us in connection with your booking (including those relating to any disability or medical condition) will be kept but we will use only names and contact details for marketing purposes.

At any time you may indicate that you do not wish us to market to you directly, including every marketing email we send, there is an 'opt out' link on every mailshot. We use a reputable email marketing company to store our email lists and if you request them to delete your email address it is done immediately and permanently. If you also do not want us to market in any other way, please let us know.

Occasionally we hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, for example the email mailshot capability. We only provide those companies with the personal details relating to our clients which they require in order to deliver the service. They are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your details for this reason agrees to treat it with the same level of protection we are obliged to provide.

Except where expressly permitted by the Data Protection Act, we will only deal with the personal details you give us as set out above unless you agree otherwise. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect this information. 

You are generally entitled to ask us (by letter or e-mail) what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. We will charge a fee to respond to such a request. We promise to respond to your request within 40 days of receiving your written request and fee. In certain limited circumstances we are entitled to refuse your request. If you believe that any of your personal details which we are processing are inaccurate or incorrect please contact us immediately.

You should also be aware that if the police or any regulatory or governmental authority investigating suspected unlawful activities request us to provide your personal details and/or information concerning your activities whilst visiting this site, we shall do so.

Security To Protect Your Information
 

When we introduce the capability for you to book your holiday online, we will use the latest secure server software (SSL) which encrypts your details and booking confirmation information before it is sent. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we will follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access.

Free Spirit Travel Ltd strives to protect its users' personal information and privacy; we do not guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk. You acknowledge that you are aware of security and privacy limitations inherent to the internet environment.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which are stored on your computer's hard drive. We use these cookies on a limited basis to ensure you receive the correct holiday information. We think that using cookies in this way is beneficial as it means that once your identifying code is stored you do not need to identify yourself each time you return to the site. Other than this, we do not store personal information in the cookie or use it for any other purpose.

By continuing to use this site you are indicating that you agree to our policy of using cookies for navigation and analytical purposes.

You are entitled to switch off the use of cookies but this will adversely affect the operation of this website for your use. Please contact us by phone and we will be happy to look after your requirements.

Website Traffic

Free Spirit uses a Web based analytics software service to analyse traffic on this website including information such as overall visitors, referrer information, time/day visits, visits to individual venue pages and any information downloaded. This software service does not collect personal information such as name, address or email.

Personal Data we collect

Free Spirit Travel only collects data that it requires for your holiday. This  is provided directly by you on your registration form or by email or telephone.

We also use Constant Contact to administer our quarterly mailshots and specific updates relevant to you.  You are no longer automatically added to this list on completion of your holiday (as before) now you must opt in yourself. 

The type of data we collect can include the following:

Name and contact details – We collect your first and last names, email address, postal address, phone number and any other relevant contact details

Demographic details – We collect information about your age group, gender and country. Specific details such as date of birth are not kept after the holiday is completed.

Past Holidays  – We keep information on where you travelled to  and which yoga teacher taught you.

Relevant Medical information – We collect information regarding any medical information, special diets and allergies that you have informed us about.

Sharing your details - we do not share your details with any other companies. We do however  share necessary details with the venue and yoga teacher you have registered for - such as special diets or medical conditions. We also give them your flight details (for overseas venues) so that they know when to expect you.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We do not share your details with any other companies. We do however  share necessary details with the venue and yoga teacher for any holidays you are registered for - such as special diets or medical conditions, or occasionally mobile phone numbers if the venue are arranging your transfers and may need to contact you on arrival. We also give them your flight details (for overseas venues) so that they know when to expect you.

We also use the data we collect to communicate with you. For example, keeping you informed about your reservation.

We will never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Mailshots

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you are not interested in receiving marketing information from us about the latest offers and news exclusive for you, you are able to unsubscribe from our mailing list at the bottom of any email you receive.

We will no longer add you to our mailing lists ourselves, this is something you personally must do, or request us to do on your behalf

Contact us

If you have any concerns about the content of this privacy statement or any personal information Free Spirit holds about you please email us it@freespirityoga.co.uk